Recent News

July 25, 2016

Races for the upcoming weekend. 

July 30-31st, 2016

Start time 1 p.m.

Tech opening at 11 a.m.

Racer's Entrance Gate: 11 a.m.

Concessions open at 11 a.m.

Saturday July 30, 2016

Box $75

No-Box $60

Trophy Shootout $45

Junior Shootout $30

Test and Tune $30

Sunday July 31, 2016

Points Race #6 Jr Drag Racing League Challenge and National Dragster Challenge

Start time: 9 a.m.

Tech Open at 8 a.m.

Racer's Entrance 8 a.m.

Concessions: 8 a.m. breakfast sandwiches will be available

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Sportsman $45

Bike/Sled $50

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor $30

Test and Tune $30

 

 

Points Race #5 
Super Pro
Winner: Ken Standiford Midland, SD
Runner Up: Austin Mohr Mitchell, SD
 
Pro
Winner: Joe Harry Groton, SD
Runner Up: Dustin Hofhenke Huron, SD
 
Diesel Services Bike Inc.
Winner: David Tibert Grand Forks, ND
Runner Up: Ray Horsley Pierre, SD
 
Street Trophy
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD
Runner Up: Chuck Serbousek Pierre, SD
 
Sportsman
Winner: Stephanie Holm Pierre, SD
Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
 
High School
Winner Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
Junior Major
Winner: Trevor Harry Groton, SD
Runner Up: Alec Miller Fort Pierre, SD 
 
Junior Minor
Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD
Runner Up: Rhyanna Schoenhard Pierre, SD
 
Points Race #4 
Super Pro
Winner: Austin Mohr Mitchell, SD
Runner Up: Dan Mohr Mitchell, SD
 
Pro
Winner: Rodney Larson Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Roger Hanson Pierre, SD
 
Diesel Services Bike Inc.
Winner: Dusty Kracht Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Jessica Horsley Pierre, SD
 
Sportsman
Winner: Karen England Pierre, SD
Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
 
Street Trophy
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
High School
Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
Runner Up Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
 
Junior Major
Winner: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Roper Hammersley Pierre, SD 
 
Junior Minor
Winner: Jordin Jurgens Watertown, SD
Runner Up: Rhyanna Schoenhard Pierre, SD

 

The June 12th rainout bonus points WILL NOT affect PERFECT ATTENDANCE, because we did a re-run on July 16th.  If you attend all 10 points races, you will receive your perfect attendance. . 

July 25, 2016

Races for the upcoming weekend. 

July 30-31st, 2016

Start time 1 p.m.

Tech opening at 11 a.m.

Racer's Entrance Gate: 11 a.m.

Concessions open at 11 a.m.

Saturday July 30, 2016

Box $75

No-Box $60

Trophy Shootout $45

Junior Shootout $30

Test and Tune $30

Sunday July 31, 2016

Points Race #6 Jr Drag Racing League Challenge and National Dragster Challenge

Start time: 9 a.m.

Tech Open at 8 a.m.

Racer's Entrance 8 a.m.

Concessions: 8 a.m. breakfast sandwiches will be available

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Sportsman $45

Bike/Sled $50

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor $30

Test and Tune $30

 

 

Points Race #5 
Super Pro
Winner: Ken Standiford Midland, SD
Runner Up: Austin Mohr Mitchell, SD
 
Pro
Winner: Joe Harry Groton, SD
Runner Up: Dustin Hofhenke Huron, SD
 
Diesel Services Bike Inc.
Winner: David Tibert Grand Forks, ND
Runner Up: Ray Horsley Pierre, SD
 
Street Trophy
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD
Runner Up: Chuck Serbousek Pierre, SD
 
Sportsman
Winner: Stephanie Holm Pierre, SD
Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
 
High School
Winner Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
Junior Major
Winner: Trevor Harry Groton, SD
Runner Up: Alec Miller Fort Pierre, SD 
 
Junior Minor
Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD
Runner Up: Rhyanna Schoenhard Pierre, SD
 
Points Race #4 
Super Pro
Winner: Austin Mohr Mitchell, SD
Runner Up: Dan Mohr Mitchell, SD
 
Pro
Winner: Rodney Larson Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Roger Hanson Pierre, SD
 
Diesel Services Bike Inc.
Winner: Dusty Kracht Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Jessica Horsley Pierre, SD
 
Sportsman
Winner: Karen England Pierre, SD
Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
 
Street Trophy
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
High School
Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
Runner Up Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
 
Junior Major
Winner: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Roper Hammersley Pierre, SD 
 
Junior Minor
Winner: Jordin Jurgens Watertown, SD
Runner Up: Rhyanna Schoenhard Pierre, SD

 

July 16-17, 2016

Races for the upcoming weekend. 

Saturday July 16, 2016

MAKE UP RACE - POINTS RACE #4 - Change ALL Racers are eligible to enter, due to the fact that the race was never started and no passes were made.

If we get rained out tomorrow (Saturday the 16th) we will not make this race up; we will take what runs we have in  and get points based on that. If we make NO runs; the racer will get participation points only.

 

Gambler's for those that are not in the points race

TEST AND TUNE

Start time 1 p.m.

Tech opening at 11 a.m.

Racer's Entrance Gate: 11 a.m.

Concessions open at 11 a.m.

Sunday July 17, 2016

Points Race #5 SD DRAG RACING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Start time: 9 a.m.

Tech Open at 8 a.m.

Racer's Entrance 8 a.m.

Concessions: 8 a.m. breakfast sandwiches will be available

 

Sunday July 10th, 2016

7th Annual Junior Jam

2 rounds of Qualifying starting at 10 a.m.

10 minute racer meeting

Start Eliminations

Photos to follow

 

Payouts for the 7th Annual Jr. Jam

Each class Major and Minor will payout:

Winner: $350

Runner Up: $200

Semi-finalist: $100 

 

Click here for the JDRL Division 5 Championships Schedule

***Camping is $20 a night for full hook ups; sewer, water, and electricity $15 a night for electricity only, and free for no hook ups.  PLEASE call me or send me an email if you would like a camp site.  They are numbered, and we will place a sign with your name by your reservation.

Our next upcoming weekend is the Divison 5 Junior Divisional race, and the 7th Annual Junior Jam at Oahe Speedway.  This weekend is only for Juniors; any Oahe Racers that would like to come out that weekend and help in any capacity please call me as soon as possible 605-222-0798 cell 605-223-9885 office

June 11, 2016

  • No Box Winner: Curt England Pierre, SD
  • No Box Runner Up: Roger Hanson Pierre, SD
  • Junior Shootout Winner: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD
  • Junior Shootout Runner Up: Roper Hammersley Pierre, SD 

click here for overhead view of camping sites

June 11-12, 2016 @ Oahe Speedway

SATURDAY June 11, 2016   

Racer's Entrance open at 10 a.m.

Tech starts at 11 a.m.

Shootout Races  starting at 1 p.m.
  • Box Shootout $75.00
  • No Box $60.00
  • Trophy Shootout $40.00
  • Junior Shootout $30.00
  • Junior Street Class $20.00
  • Test and Tune $30.00
  • SPECTATORS
  • Adults: $10.00
  • 13 and up $5
  • 12 and under FREE
  • ALL CARS ARE WELCOME! Concessions Available
Sunday June 12, 2016
Coca-Cola Points Race #4
Racer's Gate open at 8 a.m. Tech 8 a.m.
Racing begins at 9 a.m.
  • Super Pro $75.00
  • Pro $60.00
  • Bike/Sled Class $50.00
  • Sportsman$45.00
  • Street Trophy $40.00
  • High School $30.00
  • Junior Street Class $20.00
  • Junior Major/Minor $30.00
  • Test and Tune $30.00 
  • SPECTATORS
  • Adults: $10.00
  • 13 and up $5
  • 12 and under FREE
  • ALL CARS ARE WELCOME Concessions Available
  •  

The Memorial Day weekend was a good one out at Oahe Speedway.  We had some racers from all over the Midwest; South Dakota, North Dakota, Minnesota, Wyoming, Nebraska, Iowa, and Montana.  It was a beautiful weekend at the track and filled with many families out enjoying the racing action.  The beautiful weather and calm conditions allowed for some perfect lights, and great speeds.   Spectators walked up and down the pits checking out the cars and visiting with racers.  All in All it was a tremendous weekend.  If you have never been out to the track check it out!

 

Oahe Speedway Results Memorial Day Weekend

May 28, 2016 Shootout Races

Box Class

Winner: Gary Buer Lake Preston, SD. ‘34 Ford Altered

Runner Up: Robin Roll Dickinson,.ND ’65 Pontiac GTO

No Box Class

Winner: Garrett Borton Newcastle, WY ’67 Ford Fairlane

Runner Up: Karen England Pierre, SD ’01 Mustang

2nd Annual Alex Lindholm Street Trophy Race

Winner with slicks: Mike O’Connor Hot Springs,. SD ’82 Camaro

Winner Traditional Street Car: Curt Rees Fort Pierre, SD ’69 Cuda

Runner Up: Adrienne Lindholm Rapid City, SD BMW 325i

Bankwest Junior Shootout Race

Winner Jonathan Huse Onida, SD ’12 Huddleston Dragster

Runner Up: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD ’09 Visions Dragster

 

May 29, 2016 Coca-Cola Points Race #2

Super Pro

Winner: Eric Feucht Canton, SD ’97 Rear Engine Dragster

Runner Up: Josh Buer Lake Preston, SD ’06 Mullis Rear Engine Dragster

Pro

Winner: Derek Johnson Cheyenne, WY ’87 Camaro

Runner Up: Dustin Hofhenke Huron, SD ’67 Barracuda

Diesel Services Inc Bike/Sled Class

Winner: Bryon Henningson Pierre, SD ’97 Skidoo

Runner Up: Travis Mullner Sioux Falls, SD ’04 Hyabusa

Sportsman

Winner: Rick Pitzer Glenwood, IA

Runner Up: Doug Ripley Pierre, SD ’81 Cutlass

Street Trophy

Winner: Joshua Egeberg Pierre, SD ’80 Toyota Corolla

Runner Up: Ray Lindholm Rapid City, SD ’67 Rumbler Rebel

Snap On High School Class

Winner: Cameron Biggins Winner, SD ’78 Malibu

Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD ’06 Ford Mustang

Bankwest Junior Major

Winner: Jonathan Huse Onida, SD ’12 Huddleston

Runner Up: Hayley DePoy Lantry, SD ’00 Motivational

Bankwest Junior Minor  

Winner Justin Ehlers Pierre, SD ’10 Junior Dragster

Runner Up: Evan Huse Onida, SD ’07 Motivational

May 30, 2016 Coca-Cola Points Race #3

Super Pro

Winner: Josh Buer Lake Preston, SD ’06 Mullis Rear Engine Dragster

Runner Up: Dan Mohr Mitchell, SD ’67 Camaro

Pro

Winner: Candace Jurgens Watertown, SD ’86 Chevy Camaro

Runner Up: Kirby Odde Aberdeen, SD ’89 Chevy S10

Diesel Services Inc Bike/Sled Class

Winner: Rick Pitzer Glenwood, IA ’02 Yamaha

Runner Up: Chris Boom Pierre, SD ’01 Artic Cat

Sportsman

Winner: Jeri Ann Vines Eagle Butte, SD ’74 Chevy Nova

Runner Up: Rick Pitzer Glenwood, IA Chevy S10

Street Trophy

Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD ’72 Pinto

Runner Up: Charles Serbousek Pierre, SD ’72 Duster

Snap On High School Class

Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD ’06 Mustang

Runner Up: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD ’73 Ford Maverick

Bankwest Junior Major

Winner: Dragr Monson Groton, SD ’03 Junior Dragster

Runner Up: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD ’09 Visions

Bankwest Junior Minor  

Winner: Jordin Jurgens Watertown, SD ’14 Junior Dragster

Runner Up: Raelynn Vines Eagle Butte, SD ’00 Junior Dragster

 

 

 

May 28-30, 2016 @ Oahe Speedway

SATURDAY MAY 28th  

Racer's Entrance open at 10 a.m.

Shootout Races  starting at 1 p.m.

2nd Annual Alex Lindholm Street Race

Box Shootout $75.00

No Box $60.00

Alex Lindholm Street $40.00

Junior Shootout $30.00

Junior Street Class $20.00

Test and Tune $30.00

SPECTATORS

Adults: $10.00

13 and up $5

12 and under FREE

ALL CARS ARE WELCOME! Concessions Available

SUNDAY MAY 29th  

COCA-COLA POINTS RACE #2

Becki Potrzeba State Farm Day!

Racer's Entrance open at 8 a.m.

Start Time: 9 a.m. Qualifying

Super Pro $75.00

Pro $60.00

Bike/Sled Class $50.00

Sportsman$45.00

Street Trophy $40.00

High School $30.00

Junior Street Class $20.00

Junior Major/Minor $30.00

Test and Tune $30.00 

SPECTATORS

Adults: $10.00

13 and up $5

12 and under FREE

Monday May 30th

Coca-Cola Points Race #3

Racer's Entrance open at 8 a.m.

Start time: 9 a.m. Qualifying

Super Pro $75.00

Pro $60.00

Bike/Sled Class $50.00

Sportsman$45.00

Street Trophy $40.00

High School $30.00

Junior Street Class $20.00

Junior Major/Minor $30.00

Test and Tune $30.00 

SPECTATORS

Adults: $10.00

13 and up $5

12 and under FREE

 

ALL CARS ARE WELCOME Concessions Available

 

Loading CARS at the North Ridge Plaza starting at 5 tonight.

4/28/16   Website Updated  - Points and Pit Worksheet can be found on the Racer Info Page - Click on link to bring up pdf.

North Ridge Plaza Show (formerly Pierre Mall)

April 30-May 1st, 2016

Chassis Inspection is on Saturday from 9 a.m. until 3 p.m at the Plaza. Tim Toso is coming from Fargo. Please let me know if you need an inspection.  We need to try and have 10 cars. 

 

 

Fuel will need to be removed from the fuel trailer for insurance purposes.  We can only hold the fuel that we own and have for sale.  If you have fuel in the trailer now it will need to be removed within the first few weekends of racing.

Please call if you have questions 605-223-9885

 

FUEL

I will be ordering fuel by the 15th of April.  If there is something special you need please call me before then.

605-223-9885 office

2016 Schedule is posted online, and available at Morris Equipment or I can mail you one if you give me a call or drop me an email.

jessica.lammle@oahespeedway.com

605-223-9885

 

North Ridge Plaza Show (formerly Pierre Mall)

April 30-May 1st, 2016

Chassis Inspection is on Saturday from 9 a.m. until 3 p.m at the Plaza. Tim Toso is coming from Fargo. Please let me know if you need an inspection.  We need to try and have 10 cars. 

http://www.nhradiv5.com/apcm/templates/divnews.asp?articleid=65884&zoneid=15


 

Gift Certificates are available for any amount and can be used for any goods/services at Oahe Speedway.  Please Call if you are interested 605-223-9885

Season Passes are on sale now through January29th for $175.00 for a pass.  After January 29, 2016 they will be available at 10% off of $260.00

 

Morris Equipment is now the official location of

Motor Market Magazine in Pierre/Fort Pierre. 

If you enjoy the magazine come by and see me and pick one up!

Morris Equipment is located at 1908 N. Garfield Ave

Tentative Schedule for 2016 posted.  

 

Click here for invite and info sheet

Races for October 3-4th are cancelled.  The weather is not looking to be in our favor.  Please spread the word.  Thanks for your support of Oahe Speedway.

 

9/28/15 Points have been updated

Results from September 27, 2015

Super Pro

Winner: Dan Mohr Mitchell, SD

Runner Up: Ken Standiford Midland, SD

Pro

Winner: Randy Compson Valley City, ND

Runner Up: Ray Royer Blackhawk, SD

Diesel Services Bike/Sled

Winner: Brian Klinghagen Lennox, SD

Runner Up: Chris Boom Pierre, SD

Sportsman

Winner: David Wyum

Runner Up: Cameron Biggins Winner, SD

Street Trophy

Winner: Charles Serbousek Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Connie Swenson Watertown, SD

Snap On High School

Winner: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Cameron Biggins Winner, SD

DSG Junior Major Class

Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD

Runner Up: Jonathan Huse Onida, SD

Bankwest Junior Minor Class

Winner: Carter Wetzstein Mott, ND

Runner Up: Jordin Jurgens Watertown, SD

 

Results from September 26, 2015

Box Shootout

Winner: Dale Garber Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Josh Buer Lake Preston, SD

No Box Shootout

Winner: Josh Johnson Belfield, ND

Runner Up: Butch Monson Groton, SD

Trophy Shootout

Winner: Jeri Ann Vines Eagle Butte, SD

Runner Up: Connie Swenson Watertown, SD

Junior Shootout

Winner: Dragr Monson Groton, SD

Runner Up: Jonathan Huse Onida, SD

STK/SS Combo Koppien Christensen Memorial

Winner: Bob Swan Belle Fourche, SD

Runner Up: Brent Mandery Watertown, SD

Super Group Shootout

Champion: Cary Shonley Mitchell, SD

Runner Up: Tom Nygaard Watertown, SD

Drag Bike Sled

Winner: Dusty Kracht Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Wes Miles Whitewood, SD

Street Bike

Winner: Jack Pahl Lead, SD

Runner Up: Terry Chester Sioux Falls, SD

Race of Champions Pro Class at Heartland Park was won by Todd Casper out of Lake Preston, SD   Way to go Todd!! and thanks to all the racers that went to ET Finals to represent Oahe Speedway. 

Points Race #10 make up will be on Sunday Sept. 27th

 

September 25, 2015

Friday night test and tune for National Open.  We will start as soon as we can.  It will most likely be around 6 once safety staff arrives.

September 26-27, 2015

9/27/15 BREAKFAST WILL BE SERVED SUNDAY MORNING - PANCAKES, SAUSAGES AND JUICE/COFFEE $5

 

September 6, 2015

Super Pro

Winner: Steve Stickelmyer Aberdeen, SD

Runner Up: Glenn Giessinger Watertown, SD

Pro

Winner: Carly Ellingson Rapid City, SD

Runner Up: Roger Anderson Pierre, SD

Bike/Sled

Winner: Travis Mullner Sioux Falls, SD

Runner Up: Jessica Horsley Pierre, SD

Sportsman

Winner: Jeri Ann Vines Eagle Butte, SD

Runner Up: Joe Trusty, Rapid City, SD

Alex Lindholm Street Trophy Race

Winner: Pat Hartinger Aberdeen, SD

Runner Up: Ray Lindholm Rapid City, SD

High School

Winner: Cameron Biggins Winner, SD

Runner Up: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Junior Major

Winner: Hayley DePoy Lantry, SD

Runner Up: Alec Miller Fort Pierre, SD

Junior Minor

Winner: Lincoln Schoenhard Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Roper Hammersley Pierre, SD

"Draggin' for Pinks"

Winner:  Cal Belden Aberdeen, SD

Runner Up: Rocky Gabel Valley City, SD

"Draggin for Pinks"-Junior

Winner: Cassie Jurgens Watertown, SD

Runner Up: Miranda Vines Eagle Butte, SD

 

Reminder: There is a POTLUCK on Sunday.  Oahe Speedway will provide the meat and buns, you bring a dish to share, and your own plates, utensils.   Concession stand will be open for anyone that would like to purchase beverages.  

Sunday and Monday BREAKFAST will be offered pancakes, sausage and juice $5. 

Our deepest condolences go out to Marlin and Ardys Roseland, and Tom and Brady Roseland on the passing of Tom and Marlin's mother Deloris Roseland  Deloris passed away Sunday August 30, 2015.  Funeral is set for this Friday September 4, 2015 at 2 p.m in Pierre, SD at the United Methodist Church .  Funeral arrangements, prayer service information and obituary can be found at:


http://www.feigumfh.com/memsol.cgi?user_id=1649380&page=profile

 

*** If you have not paid your Site Rental Fee it is due

***** Road/Bridge Issues by Onida (please click here) ****

*FYI I have been told that the detour is mostly gravel roads*

Saturday Sept. 5th, 2015   1 p.m. start time with eliminations around 5 p.m.  Racer/Tech open at 9 a.m.

Shootout Races/King of the Track Makeup/ Alex Lindholm Street Trophy Make up Date

Junior Drag Racing League Challenge

Tech Card fees

Box $75

No Box $60

Trophy Shootout $40.00

Junior Shootout $30

Sunday Sept. 6, 2015

Points Race #9 and 7th Annual "Draggin' for Pinks" start time 9 a.m. tech open/racer entr. open at 8 a.m.

POTLUCK Sunday after racing

Tech Card Fees

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Bike/Sled $50

Sportsman $45

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor Classes $30

"Draggin' for Pinks" Adult Classes tech card $30 /Junior Class Pinks Race $25

Monday Sept. 7, 2015 start time 9 a.m. tech open/racer's entrance open at 8 a.m.

Points Race #10

Tech Card Fees

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Bike/Sled $50

Sportsman $45

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor Classes $30

Spectators $10 for Adults $5 13-17 12 and under are free. 

Full Concessions both days with breakfast on Sunday and Monday

 

 

August 15, 2015 
Shootout Races 
No Box Shootout 
Winner: Toni Vetter Gettysburg, SD 
Runner Up David "Corky" McGaugh Crsbard, SD 
Trophy Shootout 
Winner: Jeri Ann Vines Eagle Butte, SD 
Runner Up: Gary Sanger Hays, KS 
Junior Shootout 
Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD 
Runner Up: Raelynn Vines Eagle Butte, SD

August 16, 2015 
Points Race #3 Make up 
Super Pro 
Winner: Joe Wolf Pierre, SD 
Runner Up: Ken Standiford Midland, SD 
Pro 
Winner: Charles Willey Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Don O'Connor 
Diesel Sevices Bike Sled Class 
Winner: Ray Horsley Pierre, SD 
Runner Up: Bryon Henningson Pierre, SD 
Sportsman 
Winner: Gary Sanger Hays, KS 
Runner Up: Ashley Holm Pierre, SD 
Street Trophy 
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD 
Runner Up: Charles Sebousek Pierre, SD 
Snap On HIgh School Class 
Winner: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD 
Runner Up: Cameron Biggins Winner, SD 
Jr,. Major Class
Winner: Cassandra Jurgens Watertown, SD 
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD 
Jr. Minor
Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD 
Runner Up: Dragr Monson Groton SD

 

August 15-16th, 2015

Saturday August 15, 2015

Racer's gate opens at 9 a.m.

Racing begins at 1 p.m. qualifying 5 p.m. eliminations

Tech Card fees

Box $75

No Box $60

Trophy Shootout $40.00

Junior Shootout $30

 

Sunday August 16, 2015

Points Race #3 (This race is open to anyone)

Racer's gate opens at 8 a.m.

Racing begins at 9 a.m. qualifying 1 p.m. eliminations

 

Tech Card Fees

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Bike/Sled $50

Sportsman $45

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor Classes $30

Spectators $10 for Adults $5 13-17 12 and under are free. 

Full Concessions both days

 

 

Friday Night Street Legal
Drag Racing Basics
Coca Cola Points Series

 

August 1, 2015

Box

Winner: Jim Duchsherer Minot, ND

Runner Up: Steve Stickelmyer Aberdeen, SD

No Box Shootout

Winner: Kirby Odde Aberdeen, SD

Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND

Trophy Shootout

Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD

Runner Up: Mike O' Connor Hot Springs, SD

Major and Minor Points Race #7

Majors

Winner: Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Candace Jurgens Watertown, SD

Minors

Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD

Runner Up: Tommy Stickelmyer Aberdeen, SD

 

August 2, 2015

Points Race #8

Super Pro

Winner: Dan Mohr Mitchell, SD

Runner Up: Jeff Korol Davenport, ND 

Pro

Winner: Rocky Gabel Valley City, ND

Runner Up: Todd Casper Lake Preston, SD

Diesel Services Bike/Sled Class

Winner: Chris Boom Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Travis Mullner Sioux Falls, SD

Sportsman

Winner: Stan KopejtkaAtkinson, NE

Runner Up: Mike Haraldson Pierre, SD

Snap On High School Class

Winner: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Cameron Biggins Winner, SD

Junior Major

Winner: Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Becki Fuchs Bowman, ND 

Junior Minor

Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD

Runner Up: Tommy Stickelmyer Aberdeen, SD

 

Junior Jam Sponsor list with addresses

 

July 18, 2015

Countdown to the Jam with Shootout Races

Box

Winner: David Wyum West Fargo, ND

Runner Up: Steve Stickelmyer Aberdeen, SD

No Box Shootout

Winner: Joe Harry Groton, SD

Runner Up: Rocky Gabel Valley City, ND

Trophy Shootout

Winner: Trent Trusty Rapid City, SD

Runner Up: Travis Mullner Sioux Falls, SD

Countdown to the Jam

Majors

Winner: Charlee Schumacher Rapid City, SD

Runner Up: Jake Miller Fort Pierre, SD

Minors

Winner: Trevor Harry Groton, SD

Runner Up: Chelsey Mohr Mitchell, SD

 

Saturday July 18, 2015

10 a.m. start time for Juniors with Qualifying Runs, 10, 11, and 12 this morning.  Regular Shootout Races beginning at 1 p.m. 

 

 

July 17-19, 2015

Friday Night Test and Tune

We will start around 6 p.m. and run until dark.  We will have limited concessions open. 

$5 spectator fee and $20 tech card fee for the evening for all racers that want to test.

Saturday 10 a.m. start for Junior Racers - Countdown to the Jam!!!

This will be a Junior Shootout Race

We will also have our regular Shootout Races with Box, No Box, Trophy Shootout  1 p.m. start time

Tech Card fees

Box $75

No Box $60

Trophy Shootout $40.00

Junior Shootout Major/Minor $30

We will have some "fun" races as time permits.  Parents race, Closest to dial, and best reaction times.

Spectators: 18 + $10 13-17 $5 12 and under FREE

Sunday 9 a.m. start for our 6th Annual Junior Jam Event.  

We will also be running Points Race #7 for our regular classes that day.

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Bike/Sled $50

Sportsman $45

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Jam Major and Minor Classes $50

ALL JUNIORS PLANNING ON RACING SEE YELLOW HIGHLIGHTED AREA BELOW:

1st and 2nd round losers in the Junior Race will have the opportunity to buy back into a seperate Junior Shootout race on Sunday. 

Full Concessions Saturday and Sunday 

Spectators: 18 + $10 13-17 $5 12 and under FREE

Please check out the Junior Jam Facebook page for information on ALL the great prizes and payout info. 

 

Our deepest condolences go out to Ron Winterberg on the passing of his grandfather racer Jim Jakeway.  Jim passed away Tuesday July 7, 2015.  Funeral is set for this Friday July 10, 2015 at 11 a.m in Timber Lake, SD at the Community Center .  Funeral arrangements and obituary can be found at:

http://www.keslingfuneralhome.net/fh/obituaries/obituary.cfm?o_id=3235207&fh_id=12468

 

Results July 5, 2015

Super Pro Winner: Jason Schutter Wheat Ridge, CO

Super Pro Runner Up: Missy Green Brighton, CO

Pro Winner: Rocky Gabel Valley City, ND

Pro Runner Up: Derek Johnson Cheyenne WY

Diesel Services Bike/Sled Winner: Ray Horsley Pierre, SD

Diesel Services Bike/Sled Runner Up: David Tibert Grand Forks, ND

Sportsman Winner: David Wyum West Fargo, ND

Sportsman Runner Up: Ashley Holm Pierre, SD

Street Trophy Winner: Jake Novotny Hot Springs SD

Street Trophy Runner Up: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD

SnapOn High School Class Winner: Cameron Biggins, Winner, SD

SnapOn High School Class Runner Up: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Bankwest/ DSG Junior Major Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD

Bankwest/ DSG Junior Major Runner Up: Cassie Jurgens Watertown, SD

Bankwest/ DSG Junior Minor Winner: Justin Ehlers Pierre, SD

Bankwest/ DSG Junior Minor Runner Up: Roper Hammersley Pierre, SD 

 

Results July 4, 2015

Box Winner: Jason Schutter Wheat Ridge, CO

Box Runner Up: Jim Duchsherer Minot, ND

No Box Winner: Craig Jones Fort Collins, CO

No Box Runner Up: Jay Tjeerdsma Springfield, SD

Trophy Shootout Winner Ashley Holm Pierre, SD

Box Runner Up: Jim Duchsherer Jr. Minot ND

Trophy Shootout Runner Up: Mimi Jones Fort Collins, CO

Junior Shootout Winner: Justin Ehlers Pierre SD

Junior Shootout Runner Up: Hunter Monson, Groton SD

Attention Junior Dragster Drivers and Parents.  If you are going to license at Oahe Speedway - Please call and give me a heads up. 605-222-0798 or 605-223-9885

***Junior Licensing for this Saturday July 4, 2015 will begin at noon

Saturday July 4th, and Sunday July 5th, 2015

Races Saturday and Sunday

Saturday Shootout Races

Starting at 1 p.m.

Racer's Gate and Tech open at 9 a.m.

Sunday Points Race #6 and King of the Track

Racer's Gate and Tech open at 8 a.m.

Full Concessions both days

Spectators: Adult 18+ $10, 13-17 yrs. $5 12 and under FREE

Main floor tower souvenir shop and VIP lounge open to all spectators.

Sunday June 28, 2015 Points Race #5 Results

Super Pro

Winner: Rory Haar Aberdeen, SD

Runner Up: Devin Long Mitchell, SD

Pro

Winner: Joe Harry Groton, SD

Runner Up: Randy Compson Valley City, ND

Diesel Services Bike

Winner: Jessi Horsley Pierre, SD    

Runner Up: Chris Boom Pierre, SD

Sportsman

Winner: Tom Harms Valentine, NE

Runner Up: Jason Carroll Pierre, SD

Street Trophy

Winner: Curt Rees Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD

Snap On High School

Winner: Cameron Biggins Winner, SD

Runner Up: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Junior Major

Winner: Jonathan Huse Onida SD

Runner Up: Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Junior Minor

Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD

Runner Up: Jordin Jurgens Watertown, SD

 

Saturday June 27th Make Up Points Race #2 

Super Pro

Winner: Ken Standiford Midland, SD

Runner Up: Dan Mohr Mitchell, SD

Pro

Winner: Todd Casper Lake Preston SD

Runner Up: Randy Compson Valley City ND

Diesel Services Bike

Winner: Jessi Horsley Pierre SD

Runner Up: Chris Boom Pierre SD

Sportsman

Winner: Mike Haraldson Pierre SD

Runner Up: Jason Carroll Pierre SD

Street Trophy

Winner: Cameron Biggins Winner SD

Runner Up: Taylor Dowling Fort Pierre SD

Snap On High School

Winner: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre SD

Runner Up: Camerson Biggins Winner SD

Junior Major

Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD

Runner Up: Haylee Depoy Lantry, SD

Junior Minor

Winner: Jordin Jurgens Watertown, SD

Runner Up: Kylen Horsley Pierre, SD

Big Car Gamblers: Winner-Bubba Romanyshn Runner Up: Joe Harry

Jr. Gamblers Winner: Becki Fuchs Runner Up: Roper Hammersley

Saturday June 27th

Points Race #2 and Mid West Wild Bunch

THERE WILL BE A GAMBLERS for people that are not already in the points make up race.

Racer's booth open at 10:30 a.m.

Tech Open at 10:30 a.m.

Gates open at 8 a.m.

Full Concessions

Adults: $10, 13-17: $5 and ages       12 and under FREE

STATE FARM DAY 

Saturday June 27, 2015!!!! 

Come out and see the people from State Farm!!!  Becki Potrzeba and her staff will be at Oahe Speedway this weekend along with the Mid West Wild Bunch.  They will be handing out some goodies and taking in the races.  Becki Potrzeba State Farm is a sponsor at the track and they supplied the staff shirts for the past two seasons.      Becki's office located at 1315 Wells Ave in Pierre, SD has some tickets for Saturday.  Stop in and say "hi" if you would like some.

POINTS RACE MAKE UP DAYS

Points Race #1 is cancelled.

Points Race #2 will be held on June 27th, and all other races for that day will be cancelled.

Points Race #3 will be on August 16th and all other races for that day will be cancelled.

 

Randy Nixon called today and he wanted me to express his gratitude to the EMT and Rescue staff at Oahe Speedway. He also wanted everyone to know that he is resting at home and goes back into the doctor on Monday. He said that he will let me know what happens next week.

A lot of people have been calling asking for his address. If you would like his address please send me a private message and I will get it to you.

Thanks!

 

Looking for old racing slicks for track prep.  Please call me if you have some.  605-223-9885. 

We will still be a VP fuel distributor.  We will carry the same brands we always have.  I cannot post prices on the website.  We cannot house paid for barrels anymore.  Please make arrangements to get your barrels out of fuel trailer.  I am running out of room for new inventory.

 

Meeting  Notes March 24, 2015 7 p.m.

MEETING NOTES 
March 24, 2015 Meeting about 2015 Oahe Speedway Season 
Welcome
Rumors
We are not closing Oahe Speedway. If you hear a rumor PLEASE take a positive approach and either set them straight or if you are unsure give us a call or have them give us a call. 
RACER’S BOARD 
We are looking for a solid group of people that would want to be on a Racer’s Board that would meet once a month. Please email or call Jessica if you think you can make this commitment. 
Oahe Speedway by the numbers
We would like to attempt to break even this season. We went over the track expenses and what it takes to run the track. There will be a budget this year and we have to stay within that budget.
Ways we are going to save money: 
- We are not hiring a maintenance person. 
- We are looking at vendors that have competitive pricing
Ways to promote the track
- Help distribute flyers 
- Different advertising
- Try and get into the schools to do program
Payouts
- Payouts will be based on a % of tech cards brought in per class. There will be a minimum payout though and it will never go less than that. We will post the payouts and the minimum.

 

March 10, 2015

Schedules have been sent out.  If you didn't receive some or would like a few more please send me an email with your name and address.  Thanks!

jessica.lammle@oahespeedway.com

 

March 6, 2015

Oahe Speedway Office has moved.  The office is now located up in the old Knecht building on the truck route.  1908 N. Garfield.  The address for the Speedway will remain PO Box 471 Pierre, SD 57501 

March 5, 2015

Schedules are being sent out. I send you a few so that you can spread the word about Oahe Speedway.  PLEASE give them to friends or hang some up around your community.  If you need/want more PLEASE let me know and I will get some to you.  THANKS for all your HELP it really means a lot to me to have your support. 

 

Sponsorship Opportunities

Racers or Race Teams that have a business that they would like to promote.  Oahe Speedway is a great place to advertise.  If you would like to promote your business or team please give the office a call.  Oahe Speedway has different pacakge deals available to fit all budgets. 

 

 

 

Shootout Results June 13, 2015

Box

Winner: Joe Wolf Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Dennis Mitchell Minatare, NE

No Box

Winner: Karen England Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Kirby Odde Aberdeen, SD

Trophy Shootout

Winner: Catrina Brossart Williston, ND

Runner Up: Ashley Holm Pierre, SD

Junior Shootout

Winner: Jake Miller Fort Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Parker Odde Aberdeen, SD

 

 

June 13-14, 2015

Shootout Races Saturday Qualifying starting at 1 p.m.

Gates open at 9 a.m.

Points Race #4 on Sunday Qualifying starting at 9 a.m.

Gates open at 8 a.m.

Spectators: 18 and older $10

13-17 $5

12 and under FREE

 

 

May 24, 2015 Shootout Results (click here)

Box Shootout Winner: Jim Duchsherer Minot ND Runner Up: Ken Standiford Midland, SD

No Box Shootout Winner: Randy Compson Valley City, ND Runner Up: Toni Vetter Gettysburg, SD

Trophy Shootout Winner: Raymond Lindholm Rapid City, SD Runner Up: Karen England Pierre, SD

Junior Shootout Winner: Winner: Justin Ehlers Pierre, SD Runner Up: Cassandra Jurgens Watertwon, SD

 

 

 

Correction: Alex Lindholm Street Trophy Race is on Sunday May 24th. 

Memorial Day Weekend Events (click on title)

May 2, 2015 Shootout Race Results

Box Shootout

Winner: Ken Standiford Midland, SD

Runner Up: Steve Stickelmeyer Aberdeen, SD

 

No Box

Winner: Carly Ellingson Rapid City, SD

Runner Up: Rick Ryan Aberdeen, SD

 

Trophy Shootout

Winner: Karen England Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Mary O'Connor Fort Pierre, SD

 

Junior Shootout

Winner: Dragr Monson Groton, SD

Runner Up: Justin Ehlers Pierre, SD

MAY 3, 2015  RACES CANCELLED

Due to the ecessive wind speed we are cancelling races for safety reasons.

May 2, 2015 Races

Shootout Races starting at 1 p.m.  Racer's Entrance opening at 9 a.m. and Tech Inspection beginning at 9 a.m.  Spectators: $10 for Adults, $5 for kids 13-17 and 12 and under free

Box $75

No Box $65

Trophy Shootout $40

Junior Shootout $30

Test and Tune $30

 

Points and Pit Registration

Points registration is $30 this season and you can find the printable form under the Racer Information tab, if you want to join please print that out and mail it to me, or leave it at the track.    Pit registration is $10 and I have the stickers, you will need to fill out a form for that also for the paperwork I have to submit to NHRA.  That form can be found in the tower and pit registration is $10 per pit vehicle. Thanks!

 

Please get me your Banquet RSVP by today!!! (10/21) Call, email, text it all works.  Thanks!

Racer Appreciation Banquet

November 1, 2014

AmericInn Fort Pierre, SD

5 p.m. Social Hour - appetizers

6 p.m. dinner

Entertainment to follow

$20 for Adults

$10 for 12 and under

RSVP to Jessica by Oct. 21st. 605-222-0798

 

AmericInn has blocked rooms for Oahe Speedway's banquet.  Please mention the banquet when reserving rooms. 

 

 

Important Update

Please be advised that due to forecasted weather we have cancelled the

 Fall Finale Weekend, October 4-5, 2014

 

 ET Finals at Bandimere


 Dan Mohr - Super Pro
Joe Wolf - Super Pro
Rocky Gabel - Pro
Randy Compson - Pro
Butch Monson - Pro
T.K. Casper - Pro
Chuck Willey - Pro
Dave Tibert - Bike
Kyle Olson - Bike
Rod hopf - Bike
Brent Kopetjka - Sportsman
Joe Trusty - Sportsman
Toni Vetter - Sportsman
Camern Biggins - High School

Good Luck to ALL of the Oahe Speedway team!!

Photos

I will be uploading photos to smugmug as soon as possible.  Also, Marlin took champion photos and they are on smugmug also. Here is the link:

http://damfasttrack.smugmug.com/Other-1

 

 

Friday

STREET LEGAL RACING IS CANCELLED

Due to overcast skies, and wind we are calling Street Legal Racing off tonight.  See you this weekend!

Please give me a call if you are interested in hotel rooms for ET. Finals.  We may be able to secure a group rate of $104 per night but only until 8/29/14 which is Friday  605-222-0798

Labor Day Weekend

Thunder on the Prairie at the Longbranch 6 p.m.  If you would like to bring your cars to put on display out front of the Longbranch
please give me a call 605-222-0798
 
Friday August 29, 2014
Street Legal Racing at Oahe Speedway
$30 for a tech card Spectators $5
Special trophies will be awarded for best reaction time in a  big car, and a special trophy for juniors if we have enough participants
 
Saturday August 30, 2014
MAKE UP RACE for SUPER PRO CLASS 10 a.m.  Those of you that were here 2 weeks ago we are going to finish this race.
Saturday at 1 p.m. Qualifying for Points Race #8 with eliminations at approximately 5 p.m.
Saturday Eve -  we are hoping to squeeze in the ever popular
golf cart races for the adults.
 
Sunday August 31, 2014
Points Race #9 and 6th Annual "Draggin' for Pinks" race.  Pull out your pink gear and come have some fun!  Part of the roceeds from this race go to Countryside Hospice.  It will be a fun day!! There is going to be a raffle for items, the Countryside staff will be selling t-shirts.  It is a fun time!
Sunday Eve we will have a potluck and Dorene Foster will be d.j.ing for us.  She is going to have some games for kids and is always a good time.
 
Monday September 1, 2014
Points Race #10
 
 
 

August 28, 2014

"Thunder on the Prairie"

6 p.m @ the Longbranch

Please call me if you are interested in bringing cars to be on display at the Longbranch this coming Thursday.  I would like to know by Monday if you can or cannot make it.  Thanks so much!

Jessica 605-222-0798 or jessica.lammle@oahespeedway.com

 

Points have been updated through points race #7 August 21, 2014

August 17, 2014 Points Race #7

Super Pro did not finish running they will finish their race on Aug. 30th

Pro

Winner: Randy Nixon Huron, SD

Runner-Up: Kirby Odde Aberdeen, SD

Diesel Services Bike Class

Winner: Jessi Horsley

Runner-Up: Travis Mullner

Sportsman

Winner: Jay Tjeerdsma

Runner Up: Joe Trusty

Street Trophy

Winner: Brian Brossart Lead, SD

Runner Up: Brandon Campbell

Snap On High School Class

Winner: Kimberlee Geuther

Runner Up: Jason Carroll

Junior Major

Winner: Jonathan Huse

Runner-Up: Jonathan Geuther

Junior Minor

Winner: Parker Odde

Runner Up: Chelsey Mohr

August 16, 2014  Shootout Races

Box

Winner: Terry Henrikson Rapid City, SD

Runner-Up: Ron Winterberg Timberlake, SD

No Box

Winner: Dusty Kracht Jr. Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Todd Casper Lake Preston, SD

Trophy Shootout

Winner: Joe Trusty Rapid City, SD

Runner Up: Mike Braley Pierre, SD

Junior Shootout

Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD

Runner Up: Chelsey Mohr Mitchell, SD

 

August 13, 2014
 
Hi to All!
 
 Countryside Hospice is doing things a little different this year.  One of the things that they are doing is they are putting a big advertisement in one of the Pierre/Fort Pierre publications -This Week’s Look at Fort Pierre and Today’s Look at the News (Pierre).  The insert is going to be pink, and they are looking for sponsors. 
 
If you have a business and are interested in sponsoring or if your family just wants to sponsor please give them a call by Friday.  You can reach Liz at the following numbers:
 
Lizbeth Anne Stokes, MBA
Executive Director
Countryside Hospice Support & Memory Center
200 E. Dakota Avenue, Suite 1
Pierre, SD  57501
PH:  605-945-0827
FX:  605-945-0828
 
Thanks for your support every race weekend.  You have really helped to make this a fun and memorable season.
 
Sincerely,
Jessica

 

 

 

 

August 16-17th

Saturday Shootout races

Racing begins at 1 p.m. with qualifying

5 p.m. eliminations

Gates open at 9 a.m.

Tech begins at 9 a.m.

Sunday Points Race #7 / Richmond Gear Weekend

Racing begins at 9 a.m. with Qualifying

1 p.m. Eliminations

Racer's entrance gate and Spectator Gates open at 8 a.m.

Tech begins at 8 a.m.

Remember all spectators get $2 off admission with canned food donation

 

AUGUST 9th - CANCELLED

We had to cancel this Saturday's event with WMDRA.  We hope to plan events with them in the future and hopefully as as early as the 2015 season.

 National Dragster Challenge

August 3rd, 2014

  • Super Pro: Joe Wolf Pierre, SD
  • Pro: Todd Casper Lake Preston, SD
  • Bike/Sled Kyle Olson  Moorland, IA
  • Street Trophy: Brian Brossart Lead, SD
  • Sportsmen: Jeri Ann Vines Eagle Butte, SD
  • High School: Cameron Biggins Winner, SD
  • Saturday August 2, 2014 Shootout Quick Results

Box Class

  • Winner: Gary Buer Lake Preston, SD
  • Runner Up: Darin Cranny Plankinton, SD

No Box Class

  • Winner: Randy Compson Valley City, ND
  • Runner Up: Chris Compson Sioux Falls, SD

Trophy Shootout

  • Winner: Jay Tjeerdsma Springfield, SD
  • Runner Up: Bob Kuntz Thompson, ND

Junior Class Points Race #5

Major Class

  • Winner: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD
  • Runner Up: Becki Fuchs Bowman, ND

Minor Class

  • Winner: Miranda Vines Eagle Butte, SD
  • Runner Up: Hayley DePoy Lantry, SD

 

This weekend August 1, 2,and 3rd at Oahe Speedway!

Friday Night Street Legal Racing $30 with a trophy for the best reaction time. Racing will start at approximately 6 p.m. and run until dusk.

Saturday August 2, 2014

  • Tech Opens at 9 a.m.- Qualifying begins at 1 p.m.
  • Box $60
  • No-Box $60
  • Trophy Shootout $40
  • Junior Minor and Major $30 - Points Race #5 for the Junior Classes

Sunday August 3, 2014

  • Tech Opens at 8 a.m. Qualifying begins at 9 a.m.
  • Points Race #6 with National Dragster Challenge
  • Super Pro $60
  • Pro $50
  • Bike/Sled $40
  • Street Trophy $40
  • Sportsman $40
  • High School $30
  • Junior Major and Minor $30

 

Oahe Speedway Points Race #5 Results July 20, 2014

July 20th, 2014

Oahe Speedway Points Race #5 Results

Super Pro- Winner: Cal Belden Aberdeen, SD

Super Pro- Runner up: Terry Henrikson Rapid City, SD

Pro- Winner: Kirby Odde Aberdeen SD

Pro Runner up: Jeremey Fedeler Madison, SD

Bike/Sled Winner: Travis Mullner Sioux Falls, SD

Bike/Sled Runner up: Ray Horsley Pierre, SD

Sportsman -Winner: Stephanie Holm Pierre, SD

Sportsman- Runner up: Jeri Ann Vines Eagle Butte, SD

Street Trophy- Winner: Catrina Brossart Lead, SD

Street Trophy- Runner up: Rich Boeber Tulare, SD

High School - Winner: Kim Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

High School - Runner up: Jason Carroll Pierre, SD

 

Junior Jam Results

Junior Major Class-Winner: Jake Miller Fort Pierre, SD

Major Runner up: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Junior Minor Class- Winner: Miranda Vines Eagle Butte, SD

MinorRunner up: Chelsey Mohr Mitchell, SD

 

Turtle Races

Saturday Roper Hammersley

Sunday Jonathan Geuther

Adults Sunday

1st: Chuck Willey

2nd: Tommy Dale

3rd: Shannon Depoy

July 19, 2014 
Winners of the Shootout Races      Quick Results

Box Class- Winner: Cal Belden Aberdeen, SD

Runner up: Todd Casper Lake Preston, SD 


No-Box Class- Winner: Roger Anderson Pierre, SD

Runner up: Ann Hirsch Pierre, SD 

Trophy Shootout Class- Winner: Curt England Pierre, SD

Runner up: Joe Trusty Rapid City, SD 


Junior Major Class- Winner: Cutter Hammersley Pierre, SD

Runner up: Alec Miller Fort Pierre, SD


Junior Minor- Winner:Parker Odde Aberdeen, SD

Runner up: Justin Ehlers Pierre, SD 

 

July 5th

We will have the Rocky Mountain Superchargers at Oahe Speedway on Saturday the 5th of July.  Saturday evening there will be a potluck - Oahe Speedway will provide hot dogs and hamburgers - families wishing to participate should bring a dish to share. 

Click on picture for ROCKY MOUNTAIN SUPERCHARGERS

Races July 5th and 6th

10th Anniversary Celebration

July 5th

Regular Shootout races with the Rocky Mountain Super Chargers

Box     $60

No Box      $50

Street Trophy     $40

Junior Shootout     $30

Test and Tune     $30

Special Bike/Sled Shootout               $50 entry          BOX/NO BOX

Mulligan Cards     $30 each

$1400 to win

$700 Runner-Up

$350 Semi

Sponsored by:   Diesel Services Inc.   Ray’s Garage   Hopf Trucking    Bryant Air Conditioning and Heating   Dragonfyre Inc.

 

 

 

July 6th Points Race #4 and King of the Track

Bike/Sleds will get regular points race with $350 extra to win

All 2nd Round non-winners will get a free entry

 

 

June 21st, 2014

We will finish Coca-Cola Points Race #3 beginning at 11 a.m.  Racers will get two time trials and then we will jump right back in where we were we left off on the ladders.  Shootout Races for the 21st of June will start shortly after that.

 

Due to weather conditions Street Legal Racing day has been cancelled.  We will have other Street Legal events in the future. Thanks! 

 

6/7/14        RACERS:

Please send me the contact info for your HOMETOWN NEWSPAPERS.  jessica.lammle@oahespeedway.com

June 7th and 8th, 2014

Saturday qualifying starts at 1 p.m. and Eliminations start at 5 p.m.

Sunday qualifying starts at 9 p.m. and Eliminations start at 1 p.m.

Saturday June 7, 2014 

Shootout Races,  "Old Skool Drags", and  House of Hope "Burnouts not Bruises"

"Old Skool" Nostalgia Drags  sponsored by Rancher's Tack Shack

June 7, 2014 Oahe Speedway's "Old Skool" Drags will feature cars of drag racing history.  The racing action will showcase 5 classes for altereds, funny cars, front engine dragsters, and period accepted cars and trucks. 

The "Old Skool":drags will be held in conjunctioni with the Shootout races, and with The Missouri Shores House of Hope "Burnouts not Bruises" race.  All vehicles, drivers, and teams must conform with appropriate NHRA rules, regulations and ammendments in effect at the time of the event.   Qualifying will be based on best reaction times of qualifying rounds.  All fields will be ordered on Sportsmen ladders.  Class Eliminations will be in dial in format. 

Electronics will be prohibited along with delay boxes and stutter boxes.  No computers will be allowed unless stock OEM.  Line locs and trans brakes will be allowed. 

Classes and Descriptions (click here)

SUNDAY June 8th  Points race #3 in conjunction with the NHRA SD Drag Racing Championships  This will be a combined race.

 

 

 

Friday Night Street Legal
Drag Racing Basics
Coca Cola Points Series