Oahe Speedway Shootouts
June 23, 2018

Chad Clement, Tabor, SD, took the winner’s check in the Box/No Box Shootout over David Rae, Gillette, WY.  Clement, in his ’85 Mustang, took the win when Rae broke out at the stripe.  Rae singled into the final, while Clement benefitted from a red-lighting Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD, in advancing to the match-up with Rae.  Shannon DePoy, Lantry, SD, pulled off a Motor Race Images Triple Zero run in time trials.  

2017 Bike/Sled Champion, Dusty Kracht, of Pierre, SD, had the victory at the starting line when Alex Larson, Huron, SD, drew the red bulb.  Kracht bested Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD, in the semis on a breakout run by Geuther.  Larson utilized a better reaction time to take the win over Ray Horsley, Pierre, SD, in their semifinal matchup.  Geuther had a Motor Race Images Triple Zero run in time trials.  

Trophy Shootout brought together Aberdeen, SD residents, Jon Dallman and Chris Odde, with Dallman’s ’62 Chevy II taking the win when Odde left the starting a little too soon in his ’14 Mustang.  Hayley Depoy, Lantry, SD,  broke out in the semis, trying a bit to hard to outrun Odde.  

Tommy Stickelmyer, Aberdeen, SD, used a rapid .011 reaction time to defeat Cutter Hammersley, Pierre, SD, in the Junior Shootout final.  Evan Huse, Onida, SD and Dragr Monson, Groton, SD, both triggered red lights against Hammersley and Stickelmyer respectively in the semis.  

 

Pepsi Points Race #4
NHRA All Access Challenge
June 24, 2018

The 2018 NHRA All Access Challenge was run in conjunction with Pepsi Points Series Race #4 on Sunday.  All classes with the exception of the Junior categories were awarded “Wally’s” for their victories.  A Stock/Super Stock Combo was also run.

Dan Mohr, Mitchell, SD, took advantage of a red light by Dustin Buchmann, Beulah, ND, to win Dale’s Repair Super Pro Pepsi Points Series Race #4.  Buchmann ran only .008 over his 8.46 dial in a red light loss in his ’00 S&W RED.  Buchmann defeated number one qualifier, David Rae, Gillette, WY, in the second round.  Rae took his ’73 Camaro to the number one qualifying spot with a Motor Race Images Triple Zero run.   Josh Buer, Lake Preston, SD and Noah Miller, Fort Pierre, SD were non-winners in the semis.

Eastern South Dakota racers, Josh Komich, Yankton, SD, and Jack Beutler, Watertown, SD, met in the Watty’s Garage Pro ET Pepsi Points Race #4 final with Kocmich’s ’74 Chevelle prevailing over Buetlers ’69 Camaro.   Komich had the win at the starting line with a better reaction time, despite running further off his dial for the win.  Jay Tjeerdsma, Springfield, SD, and Butch Monson, Groton, SD, bowed out in the semis.  Komich put together a  better .032 package over Tjeerdsma’s .042 to take the semi win. Tim Komich, Yankton, SD, was the number one qualifier with a quick .001 reaction time, bowing out in round one against Barry Selland, Woonsocket, SD.  Selland would got on to defeat by Josh Komich’s better reaction time in round two.  

Alex Larson, Huron, SD, coming off his Bike/Sled Shootout runner-up finish on Saturday, took out Ray Horsley, Pierre, SD,  in the SA Transportation Bike/Sled Pepsi Points Race #4 final.  Larson took the win in the double breakout final.  Jessica Horsley, Pierre, SD, defeated number one qualifier, Mike Braley, Pierre, SD, in the the first round.  Ms. Horsley, benefited from a laddered bye in the third round only to meet up with Larson in the semis, breaking out against the eventual winner.

A double breakout final in the Fearless Grain Marketing Pepsi Points Race #4 gave the win to Chris Odde, Aberdeen, SD, in his ’14 Mustang against Doug Ripley, Pierre, SD.  Both racers ran well under their dials, with Ripley adding a red-light start to the mix to give Odde the win.  Top qualifier,Steve Ellingson, Rapid City, SD, lost a double breakout match-up with Eric Serbousek, Pierre, SD in round one.  Serbousek would go on to a break-out loss to Odde in the semis.

Number one qualifier, Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD, took on Blade Olson, Bath, SD, in the Oahe Speedway Trophy Shootout Pepsi Points Points Race #4 final.  In another double breakout pairing, Soper took the win light over Olson, running closer to his dial and utilizing a better reaction time.  

Hayley Depoy, Lantry SD, won Pepsi Points Race #4 in the SnapOn High School class with a  better reaction time and closer to dial run over Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD.  Geuther was victorious over Blade Olson, Bath, SD, in the semis.  Depoy, number one qualifier,  earned a laddered bye in the semis.

Dragr Monson, Groton, SD, and Trevor Harry, Ferney, SD, both past Oahe Speedway Junior Dragster champions, met in the Odde Family Junior Major Pepsi Points Race #4 final, with Monson taking the win.  Zach Zebroski, Pierre, SD, ran way off his dial in round one against Monson, tossing away a great .018 reaction time to Monson’s slower .031 in the loss.  

Tommy Stickelmyer, Aberdeen, SD, in his first 2018 visit to Oahe Speedway, won his final round match-up against Case DePoy, Lantry SD, in the Aberdeen Wings Junior Minor Pepsi Points Race #4. Depoy’s slower reaction time was the difference in the pairing.  Damen Horsley, Pierre, SD, was the top qualifier in the class, losing to Ashlynn Odde, Aberdeen, SD, in the first round.  Odde advanced to the semis only to meet up with Depoy.  Stickelmyer singled on to the finals in the semis.

In the Stock/Super Stock Shootout final presented by Curt’s Cycle Center, Bob Tilton, Mitchell, SD, in his FS/H ’12 Ford Cobra Jet Mustang, turned back Patrick Zoss, Emery, SD, in his E/S ’70 Duster.  Zoss pulled off a great .014 reaction time in his attempt to outrun Tilton only to break out by .019 at the stripe.  Rick Ryan, Aberdeen, SD, was number one qualifier with a quick  11.318 run, running .982 under his altitude corrected index of 12.10.