Oahe Speedway

Dam Fast Track

NHRA
Division Five High & Mighty
Home » Track Champions

Oahe Speedway Track Champions

2005

Super Pro-Terry Henrikson, Rapid City, SD
Pro-Jason Ehlers, Pierre, SD
Sportsman-Andy Wright, Gettysburg, SD
Street Trophy-Alex Lindholm, Pierre, SD
Motorcycle-Wade Johnson, Rapid City, SD

Champions Photos 2005

2006

Super Pro-John Hines, Pierre, SD
Pro-Ken Standiford, Midland SD
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Charles Snyder, Belle Fourche, SD
Sportsman-Andy Wright, Gettysburg, SD
Street Trophy-Bert Bogner, Oral, SD
High School-Carl Morris, Pierre, SD
Jr Dragster-James Morris, Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2006

2007

Dales A-1 Super Series-Cary Shonley, Mitchell, SD
Super Pro-Curt Hieb, Chamberlain, SD
Pro-Ken Standiford, Midland, SD
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman-Kyle Currier, Onida, SD
Street Trophy-Brennan Gray, Pierre, SD
High School-Josh Anderson, Pierre, SD
Jr Dragster-James Morris, Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2007

2008

Dale’s A-1/Midwest Const Super Series-Doug Legner, Black Hawk, SD
Super Pro-Curt Hieb, Chamberlain, SD
Pro-Stan “Butch” Monson-Groton, SD
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy-Brennan Gray, Pierre, SD
High School-Tyler Ehlers, Pierre, SD
Jr Dragster-James Morris, Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2008

2009

Dale’s A-1 Super Series-Rick Meier, Box Elder, SD
Super Pro-Rick Meier, Box Elder, SD
Pro-Stan ” Butch” Monson-Groton SD
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Wade Johnson, Rapid City, SD
Sportsman-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy-Ron Winterberg, Timber Lake, SD
High School-Tyler Ehlers, Pierre, SD
Jr Dragster-Tie
Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD
Bonnie Fuchs, Bowman, ND

Champions Photos 2009

2010

Super Pro-Curt Humann, Pierre, SD
Pro-Randy Nixon, Huron, SD
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Charles Snyder, Belle Fourche, SD
Sportsman-Carl Morris, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy-Karen England, Pierre, SD
High School-Taryn Colson, Blunt, SD
Jr Dragster Major-James Morris, Pierre, SD
Jr Dragster Minor-Jonathan Huse, Onida, SD

Champions Photos 2010

2011

Super Pro-Rick Meier, Rapid City, SD
Pro-Randy Hirsch, Pierre, SD
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy-Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
High School-Stephanie Holm, Pierre, SD
Jr Dragster Major-Carly Ellingson, Rapid City, SD
Jr Dragster Minor-Jonathan Huse, Onida, SD

Champions Photos 2011

2012

Super Pro-Cal Belden, Aberdeen, SD
Pro-Randy Compson, Valley City, ND
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman-Jeri Ann Vines, Eagle Butte, SD
Street Trophy-Ron Winterberg, Timber Lake, SD
SnapOn High School-Jason Carroll, Pierre, SD
BankWest Jr Dragster Major-Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD
Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor-Alec Miller, Fort Pierre,SD

Champions Photos 2012

2013

Super Pro-Cal Belden, Aberdeen, SD
Pro- Joe Harry, Ferney, SD
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman- Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy- Brian Brossart, Lead, SD
SnapOn High School- Austin Mohr, Mitchell, SD
BankWest Jr Dragster Major- Jonathan Huse, Onida, SD
Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor-Alec Miller, Fort Pierre,SD

Champions Photos 2013

2014

Super Pro-Dan Mohr, Mitchell, SD
Pro-Randy Compson, Valley City, ND
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Rodney Hopf, Ramona, SD
Sportsman-Jay Tjeerdsma, Springfield, SD
Street Trophy-Brian Brossart, Lead, SD
SnapOn High School-Cameron Biggins, Winner, SD
BankWest Jr Dragster Major-Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD
Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor-Chelsey Mohr, Mitchell,SD

Champions Photos 2014

2015

Super Pro – Dan  Mohr, Mitchell, SD
Pro-  Todd Casper, Lake Preston, SD
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman – Mike Haraldson, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy- Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
SnapOn High School – Cameron Biggins, Winner, SD
BankWest Jr Dragster Major- Hunter Monson, Groton, SD
Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor- Evan Huse, Onida, SD

Champions Photos 2015

2016

Super Pro-Ken Standiford, Midland, SD
Pro-Joe Harry, Ferney, SD
Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman- Karen England, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy-Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
SnapOn High School-Hunter Monson, Groton, SD
BankWest Jr Dragster Major-Trevor Harry, Ferney, SD
Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor- RhyAnna Schoenhard,Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2016

2017

Super Pro – Austin Mohr, Mitchell, SD
Pro – Stan “Butch” Monson, Groton, SD
Diesel Services Inc/Ray’s Garage Bike/Sled – Dusty Kracht, Pierre, SD
Sportsman – David Blatny, Carson, IA
Street Trophy – Duane Soper, Gettysburg SD
SnapOn High School – Hunter Monson, Groton, SD
Junior Dragster Major – Dragr Monson, Groton, SD
Junior Dragster Minor – Kylen Horsley, Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2017

Oahe Speedway 200 MPH Club

(The following are the first passes over 200MPH at Oahe Speedway by these drivers, not necessarily their quickest)

Les Feist, Clearwater, MN- July 18, 2010 – 203.02 MPH
Clif Baks, Grunthal, MB – July 16, 2011 -205.47 MPH
Dale Garber, Pierre, SD – September 5, 2011- 202.11 MPH
Rick Schmidt, Dickinson, ND-  September 23, 2011-  211.16 MPH
Ray Fuchs, Bowman, ND – August 18, 2012- 200.31 MPH
“Wild Bill” Decker, Gillete, WY – September 1, 2013 – 250.83 MPH
Jim Chase, Bismarck, ND- September 23, 2015 – 215.00 MPH

Track Records

click here

Oahe Speedway Summit Racing Equipment

King of the Track Champions

2005- Mark Schiffner, Lake Park, MN, Bike/Snowmobile
2006- Grant Pederson, Brookings, SD, Super Pro
2007- Terry Henrikson, Rapid City, SD, Super Pro
2008- Van Huse, Onida, SD,  Pro
2009-  Ann Hirsch, Pierre, SD  Sportsman
2010- Curt Humann, Pierre, SD, Super Pro
2011-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD, Sportsman
2012-Kirby Odde, Aberdeen, SD, Sportsman
2013-
2014- Jeri Ann Vines, Eagle Butte, SD Sortsman
2015- Jake Novotny, Hot Springs, SD
2016- Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD High School
2017 – Eric Feucht, Canton, SD – Super Pro

Oahe Speedway NHRA National Dragster Challenge

2005

Super Pro-Joe Wolf, Pierre, SD
Pro-Bill Wright, Gettysburg, SD
Street Trophy-Alex Lindholm, Pierre, SD

2006

Super Pro-Grant Pederson, Brookings, SD
Pro-Steve Boke, Gettysburg, SD
Bike/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman-Ken Kimball, Rapid City, SD
Street Trophy-Bert Bogner, Oral, SD
High School-Carl Morris, Pierre, SD

2007

Super Pro-Joe Wolf, Pierre, SD
Pro-John Scott DeMots, Lebanon, SD
Bike/Snowmobile-Allen Pope, Pierre, SD
Sportsman-Brian Humann, Aberdeen, SD
Street Trophy-Alan Vetter, Gettysburg, SD
High School-Carl Morris, Pierre, SD

2008

Super Pro-Joe Wolf, Pierre, SD
Pro-Dave Gaudette, Rapid City, SD
Bike/Snowmobile-Laura Moldenhauer, Jud, ND
Sportsman-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy-Kerri Morris, Pierre, SD
High School-Shelby Magorien, Pierre, SD

2009

Super Pro- Rick Meier, Box Elder, SD
Pro- Larry Iversen, Pierre, SD
Bike/Snowmobile- Charles Snyder, Belle Fourche, SD
Sportsman- Alyssa Colson, Blunt. SD
Street Trophy- Bert Bogner, Oral, SD
High School- Stephanie Holm, Pierre, SD

2010

Super Pro- Dale Garber, Pierre, SD
Pro- Jim Hunsley, Rapid City SD
Bike/Snowmobile- Randy Nixon, Huron, SD
Sportsman- Charlie Bennett, Winner, SD
Street Trophy- Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
High School- Taryn Colson, Blunt, SD

2011

Super Pro- Curt Humann, Pierre, SD
Pro- Todd Casper, Lake Preston, SD
Bike/Snowmobile- Toby Giese, Kandyoki, MN
Sportsman- Karen England, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy- Robert Kuntz, Thompson, ND
High School- James Morris, Pierre, SD

2012

Super Pro- Cal Belden, Aberdeen, SD
Pro- Randy Compson, Valley City, ND
Bike/Snowmobile- Don Gurnon, Huron, SD
Sportsman- Jeri Vines, Eagle Butte, SD
Street Trophy- Charles Serbousek, Pierre, SD
High School- Jason Carroll, Pierre, SD

2013

Super Pro- Randy Nygaard, Watertown, SD
Pro- Stan “Butch” Monson, Groton, SD
Bike/Snowmobile- Kyle Olson, Moorland, IA
Sportsman- Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy- Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
High School- Cassidy Soper, Gettysburg, SD

2014

Super Pro- Joe Wolf, Pierre, SD
Pro- Todd Casper, Lake Preston, SD
Bike/Snowmobile- Kyle Olson, Moorland, IA
Sportsman- Jeri Ann Vines, Eagle Butte, SD
Street Trophy- Brian Brossart, Lead, SD
High School- Cameron Biggins, Winner, SD

2015

Super Pro- Dan Mohr, Mitchell, SD
Pro- Rocky Gabel, Valley City, ND
Bike/Snowmobile- Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman- Stan Kopejtka, Alliance, NE
Street Trophy- Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
High School- Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

2016

Super Pro- Lucky Buchman, Beulah, ND
Pro- Joe Harry, Ferney, SD
Bike/Snowmobile- Chris Boom, Pierrre, SD
Sportsman- Jason Standiford, Midland, SD
Street Trophy- Bob Kuntz, Thompson, ND
High School- Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

2017 – (Renamed) NHRA All Access Challenge

Super Pro – Robert Halverson, North Platte, NE
Pro – Carly Ellingson, Rapid City, SD
Diesel Services Inc/Ray’s Garage Bike Sled  – Dusty Kracht, Pierre, SD
Sportsman – AAron Izaak, Bismarck, ND
Street Trophy – Duane Soper, Gettyburg, SD
SnapOn High School – Hunter Monson, Groton, SD

2018

Dale’s Repair Super Pro – Dan Mohr, Mitchell, SD
Watty’s Garage Pro ET – Josh Kochmich- Yankton, SD
SA Transportation Bike/Sled – Alex Larson, Huron, SD
Fearless Grain Marketing Sportsman – Chris Odde, Aberdeen, SD
Oahe Speedway Street  Trophy – Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
SnapOn High School – Hayley DePoy, Lantry, SD

Oahe Speedway Junior Drag Racing League Challenge

Junior Dragster Major

2005-Not Contested
2006-Not Contested
2007-Toni Vetter, Gettysburg, SD
2008-James Morris, Pierre, SD
2009-James Morris, Pierre, SD
2010-James Morris, Pierre, SD
2011-Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD
2012-Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD
2013
2014
2015
2016 –Haley DePoy, Lantry, SD
2017 – Kylen Horsley, Pierre, SD
2018 – Alexis Medwnwald, Worthing, SD

Junior Dragster Minor

2005-Not Contested
2006-Not Contested
2007-Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD
2008-Jonathon Huse, Onida, SD
2009-Cody Ryckman, Fort Pierre, SD
2010-Kali Driscoll, Watertown, SD
2011-Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD
2012-Hunter Monson, Groton, SD
2013
2014
2015
2016 – Damen Horsley, Pierre, SD
2017 – Justin Ehlers, Pierre, SD
2018 – Penn Long, Pierre, SD

NHRA South Dakota Drag Racing State Championships

(Championships are shared with Sturgis Dragways every other year)

2010

Inaugural Championship – Oahe Speedway
Super Pro – Dale Garber, Pierre, SD
Pro – Bill Bogner, Belle Fourche, SD
Bike – Charles Snyder, Selfridge, ND
Sportsman – Roger Anderson, Edgeley, ND
High School – Toni Vetter, Gettysburg, SD
Junior Dragster – Bonnie Fuchs, Bowman, ND (Junior Major)

2011

2nd  Annual Championship – Sturgis Dragway
Super Pro – Chris Fiester
Pro – Gary Wetzstein
Bike – Charles Snyder, Selfirdge, ND
Sportsman – Kenny Knutson
Junior Dragster – Carly Jo Ellingson, Rapid City, SD

2012

3rd Annual Championship – Oahe Speedway
Super Pro – Dale Garber, Pierre, SD
Pro – Todd Herman, Presho, SD
Bike – Chris Boom, Pierre, SD
Sportsman – Jay Tjeerdsma, Springfield, SD
Street Trophy-Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
High School – Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD
Junior Dragster – Hunter Monson, Groton, SD (Jr Minor)

2013

4th  Annual Championship – Sturgis Dragway
Super Pro – Tracy Konst
Pro – Rick Butler
Bike – Tony Dargatz
Sportsman – Kendra Kimball
Junior Dragster – Brett Konst

2014

5th Annual Championship – Oahe Speedway
Super Pro – Austin Mohr, Mitchell, SD
Pro – Roger Hanson, Pierrre, SD
Bike – Jessi Horsley, Pierre, SD
Sportsman – Jay Tjeerdsma, Springfield, SD
Street Trophy-Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
High School – Unknown
Junior Dragster – Jake Miller, Fort Pierre, SD (Jr Minor)

2015

6th  Annual Championship – Sturgis Dragway
Super Pro – RJ Simonson
Pro – Joel Lensegrav
Bike – Pete Johnson
Sportsman – Kenny Knutson
Junior Dragster – Arianna Nelson

2016

7th Annual Championship – Oahe Speedway
Super Pro – Ken Standiford, Midland, SD
Pro –  Joe Harry, Ferney, SD
Bike – David Tibert, Grand Forks, ND
Sportsman – Stephanie Holm, Pierre, SD
Street Trophy- Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
High School – Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

2017

8th Annual Championship – Sturgis Dragway
Super Pro – Arianna Nelson
Pro – Joel Lensegrav
Sportsman – Cody Schoon
Bike/Sled – Charles “Ninja” Snyder
Junior Major – Kaden Havens
Junior Minor – Brett Konst

2018

9th Annual Championship – Oahe Speedway
Super Pro – Joe Wolf, Pierre, SD
Pro ET –  Jay Tjeerdsma, Springfield, SD
Bike/Sled –  Ray Horsley, Pierre, SD
Sportsman – Mary O’Connor,  Fort Pierre, SD
Street Trophy – Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD
High School –  Haley DePoy, Lantry, SD
Junior Dragster Major – Evan Huse, Onids, SD
Junior Dragster Minor – Josie Niskanen, Colorado Springs, CO

Oahe Speedway Papa Murphy’s 100 MPH Club

2008-Doug Percy, Winner, SD
2009-Dave Mantz-Bismarck, ND
2010-Brian Brady, Pierre, SD
2011-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD
2012 –
2013 –

www.motorraceimages.com Perfect Light Award

2008-Bert Bogner, Oral, SD, (3)
2009-Chad Uhrig, Pierre, SD, (4)
2010-James Morris, Pierre, SD, (3)
2011-Jason Ehlers, Pierre, SD, (2)
2012 –
2013 –

Oahe Speedway Mayors Challenge Race

2008-Jack Axsom, Mayor of Gettysburg, SD
2009-Matt Semmler, Representing Highmore, SD
2010-Matt Semmler, Mayor of Highmore, SD
2011-Matt Semmler, Mayor of Highmore, SD
2012-Laurie Gill, Mayor of Pierre

Koppien-Christensen Stock / Super Stock Combo

2007 – Rod Neugabauer, Mitchell, SD
2008 – Rod Neugabauer, Mitchell, SD
2009 – Rick Ryan, Aberdeen, SD
2010 – Doug Engels, Watertown, SD
2011 – Doug Engels, Watertown, SD
2012 – Curt Hieb, Chamberlain, SD
2013 –
2014 – Bill Whittstruck, Mitchell, SD
2015 – Bob Swan, Belle Fourche, SD

Super Series Champions

2007 -Dale’s A-1 Super Series-Cary Shonley, Mitchell, SD
2008-Dale’s A-1//Midwest Construction Super Series-Doug Legner, Black Hawk, SD
2009-Dale’s A-1 Super Series-Rick Meier, Box Elder, SD

Draggin’ for Pinks Challenge benefitting Countryside Hospice

2009-Challenge Champion
Paul Berger, Pierre, SD

2009-Junior Dragster Challenge Champion.
James Morris, Pierre, SD

2010-Challenge Champion
Paula Duncan, Midland, SD

2010-Junior Dragster Challenge Champion.
Stacy Hopf, Madison, SD

2011-Challenge Champion
Doug Percy, Winner, SD

2011-Junior Dragster Challenge Major Champion.
Austin Mohr, Mitchell, SD

2011-Junior Dragster Challenge Minor Champion.
Jonathan Huse, Onida, SD

2012-Challenge Champion
Rocky Gabel, Valley City, ND

2012-Junior Dragster Challenge Major Champion.
Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

2012-Junior Dragster Challenge Minor Champion.
Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

2013-Challenge Champion
Toni Vetter, Gettysburg, SD

2013-Junior Dragster Challenge Major Champion.
Cassandra Jurgens, Watertown, SD

2013-Junior Dragster Challenge Minor Champion.
Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

Drag Racing Basics
Oahe Points Series

Sign up for RainedOut.com - A free text based message service
for quick updates from the Dam Fast Track